Mallika Sherawat



Name : Mallika Sherawat
Birth Name : Reema Lambha
Sex : Female
Birth Date : 24 October 1981
Height : 5'6½"
Sun Sign : Scorpio
Nationality : Indian
Profession : Actress, Model
Education : Jindal public school Rohtak, Haryana; Miranda House, Delhi University
Previous Profession : Air Hostess
Favourite Films : Sholay, Silsila and Masoom.
Debut Film : "Khwahish "
Debut International Film : The Myth (Chinese) in 2005
Debut Music Video : Lak Tunoo (Surjit Bindrakhia)
Claim To Fame : Simran Saigal in Murder (2004)


Mallika Sherawat Biography:
Mallika Sherawat (born October 24, 1981 as Reema Lamba) is an Indian actress and model from the Hisar and Rohtak area of the state of Haryana. She has a degree in philosophy from Miranda House, Delhi University.
Mallika acquired a sex symbol tag after the film Murder (2004)in which she starred, became one of the most successful films of the year.
She also made news when she won a small role in a Jackie Chan movie, The Myth; she made a widely publicized appearance at the Cannes Film Festival to promote The Myth.
With good reason, Mallika displayed enough skin to make her one of the 'hottest' actresses in the Hindi film industry today. In a small role in Vashu Bhagnani's Jeena Sirf Mere Liye, but it was "Khwahish" and her dare bare attitude with co-actor Himanshu Mallik that brought her fame in Bollywood.
Mallika Sherawat Filmography:
* Jeena Sirf Merre Liye
** Khwahish
** Kis Kis Ki Kismat
** Murder
** Bachke Rehna Re Baba
** The Myth (Chinese film)
** Pyaar Ke Side Effects
** Shaadi Se Pehle
** Darna Zaroori Hai
** Guru
** Jhumpa - The Dancer
** Aap Ka Suroor - The Real Love Story
** Fauj Mein Mauj
** Welcome
** Dasavathaaram (Tamil film)
** Ugly Aur Pagli
** Dhakrey's Bed
** Maan Gaye Mughal-e-Azam
** Unveiled (Announced)
** Hissss (2009) (Under Production)
** Naagin - The Snake Woman (2009) (Under Production)
** Dashavatar (2009) (Under Production)
This girl from Harayana has surprine 
by her immense and immediate success. If media attention is the barometer of stardom then Mallika Sherawat is by far the biggest star of Bollywood at the moment.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...